Created with Sketch. Created with Sketch.

Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

CANCELLATION POLICY


“No Show”

Any appointment that is not attended is marked as a “No Show”, All no show appointments will incur a fee of 50% of the value of your appointment and will be required to be paid at your next appointment. In short a “No Show” appointment is where Attitude have not been contacted to advise you are not attending and Attitude have also tried to contact you with in 5 - 10 minutes of your appointment time and we are unable to get a hold of you.


Cancelling

Cancellation of any appointment needs to be made no later than 24 hours prior to your appointment time and notification of this cancellation needs to be done over the phone or email to ensure our therapists are advised. We are unable to accept cancellations made via social media due to the lag in time of the message being sent through and Attitude being notified as we are not always Active on social media to be across the message in the moment.

 Any cancellation within 24 hours of the appointment time will incur a fee of 50% of the value of your appointment and will be required to be paid at your next appointment.


Rescheduling

If you require an appointment to be rescheduled, you will need to advise prior to 24 hours of your appointment time, if you reschedule to a new time on the same day there is no fee. If you reschedule your appointment time to a new day  within 24 hours of your existing appointment you will not incur a fee, however if you do not attend your new appointment time or cancel your new appointment a fee will be incurred of 50% of the value of your appointment.


Late Attendance Policy

 Attending late we may not be able to complete all services  as it may push us out too much and effect the clients after, we will need to charge a 50% fee for services booked that weren’t able to be completed as it will be considered a cancellation for not having completed the treatment but having blocked our calendar/time out to perform the treatment. 


Terms & Conditions, Shipping and Returns & Refunds      



TERMS & CONDITIONS AGREEMENT OF SALE

Welcome to the Attitude website. As our valued client (you) we ask you to take the time to read the following before you place your order. 

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website, the purchase of any products offered on the Attitude website, as well as Attitude social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter are subject to these Terms and Conditions of Sale. Your use of this site or purchase from Attitude indicates your understanding and acceptance of these terms and conditions to which you agree to be bound by. 

If you are uncertain about any of the terms of the Agreement, please contact Attitude before the completion of any purchase.


PROMOTIONS AND DISCOUNT CODES

Attitude will occasionally offer discounts on purchase of products. In order to claim this discount, please enter the code during checkout within the ‘order summary’ page in the box marked ‘Discount Code’. 

Only one discount code will work during checkout and cannot be used with any other offer. Discount codes are not applied to shipping costs. Discount codes cannot be applied after an order has been placed. Attitude reserve the right to cease or pause any promotion at any time without notice. 


ORDERING FROM THIS WEBSITE

All orders placed are subject to confirmation and acceptance by Attitude.

To purchase products, you must provide accurate, true and correct information. 

Attitude does not allow or support resale or export of products purchased from this website. You agree when purchasing from this website that you are doing so for personal use only, and not for resale or export.

Attitude reserves the right to make changes to these sites and these terms and conditions at any time without any prior notice and changes can be made effective immediately. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Occasionally there may be information on the site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, and availability. You agree to pay the price allocated to the products. You must pay all amounts due, without set off or deduction. If Attitude discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered, or require further verification or information from you, we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund to the credit card or Paypal account with which you made your original purchase.


ORDERS

All orders are subject to availability and are sent via courier and are fully trackable; you will receive a confirmation email with details of your order. It is suggested that you provide a delivery address where a person will be available to accept your delivery between 9-5pm. You agree to provide the correct delivery address and hold Attitude harmless from any error in this regard. Otherwise your parcel will be re-directed to the nearest post office / depot for collection. Attitude may also need to deliver in instalments or through split orders, if some products are not available at the time of purchasing. All orders are dispatched by the next business day and delivered within 3-5 business days. 


PRICES & PAYMENT

All prices listed on the site are in Australian dollars and are inclusive of any Australian Goods and Services Tax (as applicable).

The prices indicated may be changed at any time without advance notice. However, the products shall be charged at the rate in force when your order was validated.

Accepted payments include credit cards (Visa, Mastercard, American Express) and PayPal. Where you pay by credit card, you warrant that you have the necessary rights to use the credit card and that you are fully authorised to use it to pay for the order.  We currently use Stripe and/or PayPal to ensure that your information is kept safe when you pay by credit card. You also warrant that this card gives access to sufficient funds corresponding to the amount of the order.  Failing this, Attitude reserves the right to cancel the sale accordingly. 

Attitude is under no obligation to ship any goods ordered until payment for those goods has been received. 


USE OF PRODUCTS

Upon your purchase of the products, you agree to use the products only for their intended purpose and strictly in accordance with their instructions, precautions and guidelines. Any other use will cause you to assume full responsibility for any loss or damage arising out of their use. 

You should always check the ingredients for products to avoid potential allergic reactions.

We give no warranty and make no representation, express or implied, as to the suitability, adequacy or appropriateness of the products for you or the merchantability or fitness of the products for a particular purpose. 

If any minor uses any product purchased through the site it should be only after the parent or legal guardian has discussed the product with the minor's doctor.

  

WARRANTY CLAIM

Goods under warranty cover will be replaced or repaired by the manufacturer.

All warranties are voided if returned product is found in any way to be mishandled, modified, tampered, abused, physically damaged.


CONCLUSION OF TRANSACTION

The agreement for sale is concluded only when goods are handled over to the designated carrier.


DISCLAIMER

Due to changing market forces and other extenuating circumstances that affect product availability, and price stability we reserve the right to withdraw any product we advertise and change prices without notice. 

Information contained throughout the web pages and in our database is believed to be accurate and reliable at the time of publishing. There may be misprints, human errors, and omissions. We reserve the right to make changes and corrections in prices, products and specifications without notice. 

Images displayed on this website should be regarded as illustrative and informational purpose only. The actual products may not be identical to the images.


APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

All purchases are subject to the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia, and where applicable the state of Victoria. By purchasing products through this site you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia and Australia and agree that any legal action will only be commenced in these forums.

You agree to comply with the law when using this website or purchasing our products.


OUR CONTENT

The products, the social media pages, the Website and all information, messages, data, software, photographs, graphs, videos, typefaces, graphics, music, sounds, and other material and content contained in the Website and/or our social media accounts, including, without limitation, the logo and all designs, text, graphics, pictures, information, data, software, sound files, other files and the selection and arrangement thereof (collectively, ‘Our Content’) are the property of us and are protected by Australian and international copyright laws. 

You agree that Attitude owns all intellectual property rights in relation to Our Content which arise by operation of legislation, common law or equity, and which includes, but is not limited to the trade marks, copyright, patents, patents pending, know how, trade secrets, names of domains, products, services, brands and services, moral rights, designs, inventions, confidential material, irrespective of whether these items or rights are registered, or capable of registration. 

You agree and acknowledge that you have no rights in Our Content and, except where expressly stated otherwise, you agree not to copy, modify, publish, transmit or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit any of Our Content, whether in whole or in part, and you agree to indemnify us for any breach in this regard.

  

GENERAL

If any provision of these terms and conditions is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of these terms and conditions shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and Attitude’s failure to assert any right or provision under these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


FORCE MAJEURE

You agree that we are not liable for any breach of our obligations to you in the event of an act, event or cause, either direct or indirect, that occurs which is beyond our reasonable control, for example, a strike. 

Effective as at February 2020



´╗┐SHIPPING AND RETURNS


Before you place your order, please be sure to read the following.


WHERE DOES ATTITUDE SHIP?

Attitude currently ships to Australia (Domestic).


HOW MUCH DOES SHIPPING COST?

Within Australia (Domestic)

Shipping cost within Australia will vary based on the items you have purchased. This will be displayed during the checkout process.


HOW LONG DOES SHIPPING TAKE?

The below times are estimated delivery times only and domestic orders can be subject to delays due to weather, or other unforeseen circumstances. 

During our peak sales and promotional activity periods some orders may take a little longer than expected to be picked, packed and shipped to you. If you have any concerns please contact our team.

  

WITHIN AUSTRALIA

Attitude orders are delivered via Australia Post Standard within 3-5 days all Australian Metropolitan areas. Please allow an additional 1-2 days transit for regional areas. To ensure secure delivery, all parcels must be signed for upon receipt. If you don’t expect to be home during normal business hours, please choose a delivery address where someone will be available to sign for your parcel.

During our peak sales and promotional activity periods some orders may take a little longer than expected to be picked, packed and shipped to you.  If you have any concerns over the shipping timeline please contact our customer care team.


TRACKING YOUR ORDER

Your order will be processed within 1-2 days. Our delivery partners (Australia Post) will collect your order and you will receive a confirmation email with a tracking number as soon as your package ships. 

If you are unable to locate your tracking number, or if you have any questions about your shipped order please reach out to our team and we will assist you with your enquiry. 


OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION  

Discount and coupon codes do not apply to shipping costs.

Attitude will not be liable for delayed or lost shipment. 

Attitude will not be liable for delays in delivery due to incorrect customer information provided during checkout.

You are responsible to have someone at the delivery address to sign for and accept the delivery. Attitude will not be liable for any cost for re-delivery attempts. This cost will be passed on to you if the delivery address is unattended at the time of delivery, or if incorrect details are provided during the checkout process. 



RETURNS & REFUNDS

  

We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase and pride ourselves for stocking products of the highest quality.  We will be happy to offer you a replacement or refund if the product is faulty, received in error or differs dramatically from the description supplied by Attitude. 

Please note that we do not refund for change of mind, lack of expertise for use of product or differences in personal opinion. Unfortunately, we do not exchange colours for change of mind. 

We may accept returns for other reasons at our discretion. 

If you would like to contact as regarding a return or refund please contact out team. Returned goods should be in original condition and include all original packaging.

Shipping and handling costs are non-refundable. Any goods returned are your responsibility until they reach our warehouse. Please ensure you package your return to prevent any damage to the goods or boxes. We are not responsible for any goods that are returned to us in error. We recommend you use a postal service that insures you for the value of the goods you are returning.

Faulty items will undergo an inspection process by our team and you will be contacted within 72 hours with a resolution. If the goods are deemed faulty, we will replace or refund the product free of additional freight charges.

Attitude does not take responsibility for the costs involved with returning faulty goods. However, if the goods are deemed faulty after assessment, postage costs will be refunded thereafter. Please include original postal receipt in return parcel. 

Our returns policy only covers the items purchased from attitudehb.com.au and attitudemb.com.au and in salon.

If the item(s) received is not what was ordered please do not open the sealed package in which it was sent. Any attempt to use the incorrect item will be deemed to be acceptance by the you of the item(s) as a satisfactory substitute for the one that was ordered and no further claim can be raised thereafter.

If you are granted a refund we will refund the price paid by you for the goods (exclusive of the initial delivery charge) within thirty (30) days of receiving your original notification that you would like to return the goods.

Refunds will only be made to the original credit card or PayPal account used for purchase.

Please note that we cannot accept returned goods that we reasonably believe have been used. In such circumstances, we will notify you that no refund will be available, and you will be responsible for arranging redelivery within 14 days.

Attitude owns the title of any extra goods shipped with your order that have been dispatched in error.

There will be no credit given on order price difference, due to price drops or promotions. Promotional codes cannot be applied after an order has been placed.


Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Attitude and related entities.


STATEMENT OF CONFINEMENT

Attitude is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Attitude complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Attitude is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Attitude will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.


COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Attitude will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Attitude may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a product or service is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested product or service, provide updated information, and advise of other Attitude products or services, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Attitude being unable to provide products or services to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Attitude. This can be done in person at one of our salons.


COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Attitude, any Attitude group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.


USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Attitude uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Attitude to monitor the Attitude web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Attitude’s web site.


USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and Attitude’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and Attitude;

To render services to the client;

To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;

To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

Attitude may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Attitude recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Attitude, any Attitude group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.


CONTACT BY ATTITUDE

Attitude does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Attitude which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Attitude, via the contact page on the website.


INDIVIDUALS’ RIGHT OF ACCESS

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Attitude database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access, via the contact page on the website.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Attitude being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.


STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL AND OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Attitude takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. Attitude employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Attitude. Attitude only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.


ATTITUDE AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Attitude provides links to websites outside of the Attitude site. These linked sites are not under the control of Attitude, and Attitude is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Attitude website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.


PROBLEMS QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Attitude to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Attitude. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Attitude reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.